Newfound Lake

03241 Real Estate & Homes (Hebron, NH)

Homes for sale in the 03241 ZIP code (Hebron, NH)

Listings updated — refreshed daily from the MLS

9 Homes for Sale in Hebron, NH (03241)

The 03241 ZIP code (Hebron, NH) currently has 9 homes for sale, live from the MLS feed. Prices, photos and availability update continuously, so this page always reflects what's actually on the market — never a stale snapshot.

As part of Newfound Lake, the 03241 ZIP code (Hebron, NH) has its own distinct mix of streets, price points and home styles. The market here moves quickly — new listings appear and well-priced homes go under contract within days — so it's worth checking back regularly.

For the full picture of the area — neighborhoods, lifestyle and market trends — head back to the Newfound Lake community guide, or search all homes for sale in 03241 to see everything on the market. Questions about a specific listing? Reach out any time for current pricing, private tours and honest neighborhood-level guidance.

Cities in Newfound Lake

Newfound Lake Homes by Price

Newfound Lake ZIP Codes

Market Insights — Homes for Sale in Hebron, NH (03241)

9Homes For Sale
$1,001,867Average Price
$749,900Median Price
$340,000 – $2,250,000Price Range
59Avg. Days On Marketactive listings, so far

03241 Real Estate FAQs

How many homes are for sale in the 03241 ZIP code?

There are 9 active MLS listings matching this search in the 03241 ZIP code right now. Asking prices currently run from $340,000 to $2,250,000. This page reads the live feed, so the count changes as homes come on and go under contract.

What is the average price of homes in the 03241 ZIP code?

Active listings for homes in the 03241 ZIP code currently average $1,001,867 with a median asking price of $749,900. Averages move with the mix of homes on the market at any moment, so treat them as a snapshot rather than a valuation.

How long have homes in the 03241 ZIP code been on the market?

The active listings on this page have been on the market for an average of 59 days so far. Well-priced homes often move faster than the average, so if you're watching this market it pays to see new listings early.

How can I see new homes in the 03241 ZIP code before anyone else?

Use the Get Alerts button at the top of this page — it saves exactly this search and emails you when a matching listing hits the MLS. Or contact our local team and tell us what you're looking for; we watch this market every day.

Hebron Real Estate Trends

The Hebron real estate market currently counts 9 active listings. Asking prices currently span $340,000 to $2,250,000, with a median of $749,900. This page reads directly from the MLS, so the count and pricing here reflect what's actually for sale today rather than a stale snapshot.

Homes here are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract — worth watching whether you're timing an offer or thinking about when to list.

The market leans toward the $500K–$750K range, which holds about 44% of what's listed. The most common layout on the market right now is the 3 beds home. Use the snapshot below to see the full distribution, then browse the live listings above to dig into any slice.

Inventory by Property Type

  • Single Family Homes9(100%)

Listings by Asking Price

  • $300K–$500K1(11%)
  • $500K–$750K4(44%)
  • $750K–$1M2(22%)
  • $1M+2(22%)

Listings by Bedrooms

  • 2 Beds1(11%)
  • 3 Beds4(44%)
  • 4 Beds4(44%)

Things to Do In and Around Hebron

Hebron is one of the smallest, quietest towns on Newfound Lake — a village of a few hundred residents gathered around a classic town common at the lake's north end. There is very little commerce here by design, and that is the appeal: what Hebron offers is exceptionally clean water, protected shoreline, and easy access to some of the Lakes Region's best conservation land.

The village common and historic district

Hebron's heart is a rectangular town common the town acquired in 1799, ringed by early-19th-century houses, a church, and a village store — the core of the Hebron Village Historic District, listed on the National Register in 1985. It is a genuinely picturesque New England village green, small and well kept, at the crossroads of North Shore, West Shore, and Groton roads.

Paradise Point and the Newfound Audubon Center

On the north shore, NH Audubon's Paradise Point Nature Center sits on more than 3,500 feet of rocky, undeveloped lakefront with a small museum of regional natural history and roughly 2.5 miles of trails. The center is open seasonally, generally Memorial Day through Labor Day, and rents canoes, kayaks, and paddleboards; the surrounding sanctuary trails stay open year-round for walking, snowshoeing, and Nordic skiing.

Hebron Marsh and the Cockermouth River

Just up the road, the 34-acre Hebron Marsh Sanctuary protects the only marsh on Newfound Lake, formed where the Cockermouth River meets the water. It is a quiet, excellent spot for birdwatching, with boardwalk and trail access on both sides of North Shore Road.

Newfound Lake's clear water

Newfound is a deep, spring-fed glacial lake — about 180 feet at its deepest and consistently ranked among the clearest lakes in the country — and Hebron sits at its calm northern end. The town beach and the Audubon shoreline give residents direct access to swimming and paddling on water that stays notably cold and clean.

Hiking toward Mount Cardigan and Groton

West of the lake, the Cardigan Mountain area offers bare-summit hikes with fire-tower views over the whole Newfound watershed, reachable by the state-park trailheads in the Orange and Groton hills. Closer to home, the Audubon sanctuaries and back roads toward Groton give quieter, shorter walks.

Quiet by design, services nearby

Hebron has almost no retail of its own, and that scarcity is part of what keeps it private and unhurried. For groceries, restaurants, gas, and errands, residents drive down to Bristol at the south end of the lake or over to Plymouth — both an easy trip and neither more than about half an hour away.

Living in Hebron Year-Round

Winter

Winters are cold and genuinely quiet, with the summer crowd gone and the lake often frozen. The Audubon sanctuary trails stay open for snowshoeing and cross-country skiing, and downhill skiing at Ragged and Tenney-area mountains is a manageable drive. Expect real snow, unplowed private drives if you do not arrange for them, and long stretches where the village feels like it belongs to the few who live here full time.

Spring

Spring is muddy and slow to arrive this far north, with ice-out on Newfound typically coming in April. As the marsh thaws, Hebron Marsh becomes one of the better birding spots in the region, and the Cockermouth River runs high with snowmelt. It is a transitional, unglamorous season — but a good one for having the trails and shoreline almost entirely to yourself.

Summer

Summer is Hebron at its liveliest, though "lively" here is still gentle — families at the town beach, paddlers off Paradise Point, and seasonal residents opening up lake houses. The clear, cold water makes for excellent swimming, and the Audubon center runs programs and rentals through the season. Even at peak, the north end of the lake stays far quieter than the busier Lakes Region towns to the south and east.

Fall

Fall is arguably the best time to be here, with hardwood color reflected across a lake ringed by nearly unbroken forest. Hiking in the Cardigan and Groton hills rewards you with long views over the watershed, and the crisp, clear days are ideal for walking the village and sanctuary trails. By late October the seasonal houses close up and the town settles back into its off-season calm.

Getting Here & Around Hebron

Hebron sits at the top of Newfound Lake, reached by North Shore and West Shore roads off Route 3A, a short hop from Exit 23 or 24 on I-93.

  • Bristol (services)About 15–20 minutes south around the lake — the nearest town for groceries, restaurants, gas, and everyday errands.
  • PlymouthRoughly 25–30 minutes northeast, with a larger downtown, Plymouth State University, and a regional hospital.
  • ConcordAbout 50 minutes to an hour south via I-93 for state offices, big-box shopping, and connections.
  • Manchester-Boston Regional Airport (MHT)Around 1 hour 15 minutes south — the closest airport for most flights and the simplest option for visitors.
  • BostonApproximately 2 hours 10 minutes south by car, mostly down I-93.
  • Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)Roughly 2 hours 15 minutes to 2 hours 30 minutes depending on traffic through the city.
Communities

Thinking of Buying or Selling in Newfound Lake?

Contact Us