New Hampshire Housing Market Forecast 2026: Prices, Inventory and What Comes Next

Seller Guides

New Hampshire Housing Market Forecast 2026: Prices, Inventory and What Comes Next

July 24, 2026

Tom DeMatteo

Written by Tom DeMatteo

Broker/Owner, Owl's Nest Real Estate · July 24, 2026 · Updated · 23 min read

The NH housing market forecast for the rest of 2026 is prices flat to modestly up, with a slower pace and more inventory. The New Hampshire Association of Realtors (NHAR) reports a statewide single-family median of $569,900 in September 2026, up 6.5% year over year, holding near the all-time high of $580,000 set in July. Single-family inventory is up 19.3% to 3,164 homes, months of supply has climbed to 2.9, the highest reading in years, and homes are taking a median 32 days to sell, up from 27. The 30-year mortgage rate was 7.32% on October 22 (Freddie Mac). Prices are holding, the pace is cooling, and buyers have more to choose from than at any point since the pandemic.

Updated October 27, 2026. Statewide figures reflect NHAR's September 2026 report (current as of October 5, 2026), Redfin's August 2026 data and Freddie Mac's October 22, 2026 rate survey; regional figures reflect the sources and periods cited below.

In this guide:

NH housing market latest numbers (Updated October 2026)

Measure Latest reading A year earlier Source, as of
Median single-family sale price $569,900 (+6.5%) $535,000 NHAR, September 2026
Year-to-date single-family median $563,275 (+4.3%) $540,000 NHAR, January–September 2026
Median condo sale price $415,000 (+2.1%) $406,500 NHAR, September 2026
Median sale price, all home types $537,761 (+1.5%) — Redfin, August 2026
Single-family closed sales 1,310 (−0.3%) 1,314 NHAR, September 2026
Single-family pending sales 1,301 (+8.5%) 1,199 NHAR, September 2026
Single-family homes for sale 3,164 (+19.3%) 2,653 NHAR, September 2026
Months of supply (single-family) 2.9 2.6 NHAR, September 2026
Median days on market (single-family) 32 27 NHAR, September 2026
Median days on market (all homes) 44 40 Redfin, August 2026
Percent of list price received 99.4% 99.7% NHAR, September 2026
Homes sold above list price 38.1% 40.5% Redfin, August 2026
Listings with price drops 14.3% 13.0% Redfin, August 2026
30-year fixed mortgage rate 7.32% 6.19% Freddie Mac PMMS, October 22, 2026
Housing affordability index (single-family) 51 58 NHAR, September 2026

Two notes on reading the table. NHAR's figures cover single-family homes sold through PrimeMLS; Redfin's cover all home types, which is why its median is lower. Redfin's rows are still August 2026, its latest month at this update. And the two sources measure days on market differently, so NHAR's 32 days and Redfin's 44 are not in conflict — compare each only with its own prior year.

Is the NH housing market cooling?

Partly. The NH housing market is cooling in pace, not in price: September 2026's single-family median of $569,900 was up 6.5% from a year earlier, but inventory is up 19.3%, months of supply has risen to 2.9, the median home took 32 days to sell instead of 27, and the 30-year mortgage rate was 7.32% on October 22.

That is a real shift, but it is a shift toward normal rather than a slide. A balanced market is conventionally four to six months of supply, and NHPR reported in April that New Hampshire last had one in October 2016. At 2.9 months, sellers still hold the structural advantage; what they have lost is the ability to overprice and be rescued by a bidding war. Redfin's August data shows the same thing from the buyer's side: 38.1% of homes sold above list, down 2.4 points from a year earlier, and 14.3% of listings took a price cut, up from 13.0%.

The NH housing market forecast in one paragraph

The NH housing market forecast, like everything else in the New Hampshire real estate market, rests on one structural fact: New Hampshire has too few homes for the households that want them, and 2026 did not change that. Construction remains slow (the methods, codes and real costs behind that are covered in our guide to building a new home in New Hampshire), demand from Massachusetts and southern New England has not switched off, and supply at 2.9 months is still well short of the four to six months that define a balanced market. That imbalance is what kept prices rising through 2026, and it argues against any sharp correction. At the same time, the direction is clearly toward normalization: inventory rising for months in a row, a 7% mortgage rate, slower appreciation, more negotiation and a wider gap between well-presented homes and neglected ones. Expect a fair market that rewards preparation, not a frenzy that rewards showing up.

New Hampshire housing market prices: where they are and where they're headed

New Hampshire home prices spent the summer of 2026 at record levels. NHAR's monthly single-family median ran $576,000 in May, $575,000 in June and a record $580,000 in July before easing to $570,000 in August and $569,900 in September, as reported by NH Business Review and the Concord Monitor. Across June through August the median was $575,000, up 3.6% on summer 2025. September's $569,900 was up 6.5% from $535,000 a year earlier, and the year-to-date median through September is $563,275, up 4.3% (NHAR, September 2026; that report also revised August to $570,000). Redfin's all-home-types median for August, $537,761, up 1.5%, tells the same story at a slightly slower pace.

The late-summer dip from July is the normal seasonal pattern rather than a turn: New Hampshire medians typically peak in early summer and soften into winter. The number that matters is the year-over-year change, and it is still positive in the low single digits — rising, but at a walking pace rather than a sprint.

New Hampshire condo market in 2026

Condos and townhouses run on a different track from single-family homes. NHAR's September 2026 report puts the condo median at $415,000, up 2.1% year over year, and the year-to-date condo median is $425,000, up just 0.7%. Condo days on market rose 25% to 40, new condo listings fell 7.3%, pending condo sales fell 8.3%, and months of supply held at 2.4. In other words, condo prices have stalled while single-family prices keep edging up, and condo buyers are taking more time. That matters in the condo-heavy resort markets covered below, Waterville Valley in particular, where association health and rental rules now weigh more heavily on price than the statewide trend.

Will home prices drop in New Hampshire in 2026?

This is the question behind most searches for a New Hampshire housing market forecast, and nobody can guarantee an answer. What the data supports is a base case of slower growth, not decline. Month-to-month medians will very likely drift lower through the winter, as they do every year, but a year-over-year statewide drop would usually need a supply glut, a demand shock or forced selling, and none of the three shows up in the September numbers: supply is 2.9 months, pending sales rose 8.5% year over year, and homes still sold for 99.4% of list price. The useful way to read the forecast is as a range: statewide prices roughly flat to modestly up year over year, the Lakes Region running ahead of that average, and overpriced listings sitting unsold.

NH housing market inventory and months of supply

Inventory is the number that has moved most in 2026. NHAR counted just 1,502 single-family homes for sale in January; by September the figure was 3,164, up 19.3% from a year earlier. New single-family listings in September rose 6.4% year over year, and months of supply reached 2.9, up from 2.6 a year earlier. To see that inventory for yourself, browse New Hampshire homes for sale.

Context keeps that in proportion. The Josiah Bartlett Center notes that New Hampshire had 10,750 homes on the market in July 2016, and NHAR president Josh Greenwald told NHPR that inventory remains less than half of pre-pandemic levels. Buyers are also absorbing the new supply: pending single-family sales rose 17.3% in August and another 8.5% in September. The supply forecast is more of the same slow climb — inventory edging up, not surging — because new construction is not arriving fast enough to change the arithmetic.

Mortgage rates and NH housing market demand

Borrowing costs are the new variable this fall. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 6.16% in the first week of January 2026 and 6.66% at the end of August, then 7.03% on September 24, 7.28% on October 1 and 7.32% on October 22, up from 6.19% a year earlier. NHAR's single-family affordability index slipped to 51 in September from 58 a year earlier (100 means a median-income household can just afford the median-priced home). Buyers stretched by that math often widen the search to mobile and manufactured homes in New Hampshire, which typically trade well below the single-family median.

September gave the first read on the move above 7%. Pending single-family sales still rose 8.5% year over year, about half August's 17.3% gain, and the median days on market rose to 32 from 27. The October report, the first full month with rates above 7%, will show more. Rates show up here in how buyers behave more than in whether they buy: higher monthly payments make buyers more deliberate, more likely to negotiate on inspections and concessions, and less likely to bid over list. If rates ease through 2027, the likely effect is a faster market rather than a cheaper one, because any relief meets the same thin inventory.

NH housing market by county

NHAR publishes single-family results for all ten counties. Monthly county medians rest on as few as a few dozen sales, so the year-to-date column is the steadier read; Grafton County's 34.8% September jump on 95 sales is a mix effect, not a trend.

County September 2026 median Change YoY Jan–Sep 2026 median Change YoY Jan–Sep days on market
Belknap$555,000+5.1%$565,000+10.7%41
Carroll$550,000+8.1%$549,900+7.8%49
Cheshire$394,500−0.1%$410,000+5.1%38
Coos$224,500−0.2%$245,000−3.0%80
Grafton$620,000+34.8%$500,000+8.7%45
Hillsborough$569,8670.0%$570,000+0.9%19
Merrimack$545,000+9.0%$521,675+2.8%28
Rockingham$680,000+2.3%$685,000+1.5%25
Strafford$525,000+0.5%$535,000+2.9%23
Sullivan$392,000−5.0%$400,000+4.0%33
New Hampshire$569,900+6.5%$563,275+4.3%31

Source: NHAR Monthly Indicators, September 2026 (single-family, PrimeMLS data, current as of October 5, 2026).

The pattern is a split between the southern tier and the lakes and mountains. Hillsborough, Merrimack and Rockingham — the Manchester, Concord and Seacoast markets — are the fastest-selling counties but posted the slimmest year-to-date gains, at 0.9% to 2.8%. Belknap County, the heart of the Lakes Region, leads the state at +10.7% year to date, and Grafton and Carroll counties are up 8.7% and 7.8%. Those northern and lakes counties also take longer to sell, at 41 to 49 median days, which reflects seasonal, second-home demand more than weakness. Coos is the outlier on the downside, and its small sample makes any single month unreliable.

Region by region: how the NH housing market splits

Statewide medians flatten out an enormous amount of local variation. The regions Owl's Nest Real Estate works every day — from offices on Route 49 in Campton and on Main Street in Plymouth — behave like four different markets.

Lakes Region: the strongest numbers in the state

Nowhere is the gap between state and local clearer than the Lakes Region. Roche Realty Group's six-month review of the first half of 2026 counted 539 single-family sales across the region totaling roughly $436 million in volume, with a median sale price of $535,000 — up 10.3% year over year — and a median of just 16 days on market. NHAR's summer figures point the same way: Belknap County's June-through-August median reached $580,000, up 13.2%, and Laconia posted the largest summer gain of any New Hampshire municipality with at least 50 sales, at more than 16%, per NH Business Review. While the state as a whole is up 4.3% year to date through September (NHAR), the Lakes Region grew at well over twice that rate. The top of the market is running even hotter: Roche's first-half review puts the Winnipesaukee waterfront median around $2.3 million, with dollar volume up roughly 43% — scarce, irreplaceable waterfront behaves almost like its own asset class, and second-home and out-of-state buyers continue to drive much of that demand.

The Lakes Region outlook is the most confident of the four: demand is deep, waterfront supply is fixed, and a well-priced listing gets its verdict within the first few weekends. Waterfront comps are scarce and idiosyncratic, so property-level pricing matters far more here than any town-level median; our Lakes Region waterfront guide compares the lakes behind those comps. Second-home owners spent part of this year asking whether to sell after NHPR reported second-home surcharge proposals in January 2026; the House rejected the surcharge 284–55 on February 12, 2026, so it is not law; the full question is covered in the guide to selling a lake house or second home in New Hampshire.

Homes along a wooded New Hampshire lakeshore in the Lakes Region
Lakes Region single-family homes posted a $535,000 median in the first half of 2026 — up 10.3% year over year, with a median of just 16 days on market (Roche Realty Group).

Waterville Valley and the Route 49 corridor: a condo story

Waterville Valley is a different animal from the lake towns. In the mid-2026 listing data Owl's Nest tracks, the valley's median list price works out to roughly $281 per square foot, with homes averaging around 50 days on market. Two things explain the profile. First, this is a condo-heavy market — the village grew up around the ski resort, and much of the housing stock is townhomes and condominiums rather than single-family homes, which keeps the per-square-foot figure well below waterfront territory. Second, it's a seasonal market: demand builds ahead of ski season and again in summer, and days on market stretch through the shoulder months.

Waterville Valley can't expand (the White Mountain National Forest boundary settled that long ago), so supply is permanently capped, and buyers who want walk-to-lift access have exactly one place to find it. The Route 49 corridor between the valley and I-93 — Campton, Thornton, and resort communities like Owl's Nest Resort — catches the buyers who want the mountains without the resort premium.

The outlook here is seasonal rather than directional. Condo sellers compete on condition, association health, and rental flexibility — have association documents, budget, and reserves ready before listing, because buyers' lenders will ask — and the demand wave arrives with the ski calendar: every ski Saturday from December through March, the buyer pool literally drives past the Campton office window on the way to the lifts. A roughly 50-day average market time means patience is normal in the valley; it is not a signal to cut price in week three.

Waterville Valley village and ski trails on Mount Tecumseh under a blue winter sky
Waterville Valley's condo-heavy market trades near $281 per square foot in mid-2026 — with demand that swells ahead of ski season.

Plymouth and the Pemi Valley

The I-93 corridor towns — Plymouth, Campton, Thornton, and their neighbors along the Pemigewasset — sit between the lake and mountain markets in both geography and price. Grafton County as a whole posted a $500,000 single-family median for January through September 2026, up 8.7%, with a median of 45 days on market (NHAR). Mid-2026 list-price medians in the data Owl's Nest tracks run around $419,000 in Plymouth and roughly $250,000 in Campton, though both figures are directional rather than definitive: these are small towns with small monthly sample sizes, and a handful of listings on either end can swing a median dramatically. What the corridor reliably offers is the best value math in the region — more house and more land per dollar than the resort centers — which keeps a steady stream of year-round families and second-home buyers moving through. For a closer look at the town, see Plymouth NH real estate.

Because samples are small, the Pemi Valley outlook is best read property by property: two homes a mile apart can justify very different prices depending on acreage, condition, and highway access. Two corridor-specific realities matter here. First, property tax rates change at the town line — two similar houses on opposite sides of the Campton–Thornton line can carry meaningfully different tax bills, and out-of-area buyers notice when they run their monthly payment math. Second, land enrolled in current use under RSA 79-A (the reduced assessment for open land) carries a 10% Land Use Change Tax when it leaves the program; buyers who might develop or subdivide need to understand that up front, and springing it on them mid-contract is how deals wobble.

White Mountains

The broader White Mountains market — the ski and resort towns north and east of Waterville Valley — shares the valley's profile more than the Lakes Region's. Housing stock leans toward condominiums and townhomes near the resorts, demand follows the ski and foliage calendars, and the White Mountain National Forest boundary caps how much new supply can ever be built. The county data gives a partial read: Carroll County, home to the Mount Washington Valley, is up 7.8% year to date to a $549,900 median with 51 median days on market, while Coos County to the north is the state's most affordable at $251,000. Neither lines up exactly with the resort towns, so the outlook here stays qualitative: a capped-supply resort market with longer shoulder-season market times that rewards timing the listing to the season and pricing to condition rather than to a county median.

How the regional markets compare

One table, with an honest caveat: the statewide, county and Lakes Region figures are closed-sale data; the Waterville Valley, Plymouth, and Campton figures are list-price data from small samples, useful for direction rather than precision.

Market Median Change YoY Median days on market Source
New Hampshire statewide, single-family $563,275 (sale) +4.3% 31 NHAR, Jan–Sep 2026
Belknap County, single-family $565,000 (sale) +10.7% 41 NHAR, Jan–Sep 2026
Grafton County, single-family $500,000 (sale) +8.7% 45 NHAR, Jan–Sep 2026
Lakes Region single-family $535,000 (sale) +10.3% 16 Roche Realty Group, H1 2026
Winnipesaukee waterfront $2.3M (sale) Volume +43% — Roche Realty Group, H1 2026
Waterville Valley ~$281/sq ft (list) — ~50 Mid-2026 listing data (condo-heavy)
Plymouth ~$419,000 (list) — — Mid-2026 listing data (small sample)
Campton ~$250,000 (list) — — Mid-2026 listing data (small sample)

What the NH housing market means for sellers

By the numbers, late 2026 remains a good time to sell in New Hampshire. Prices are at or near record levels, supply is still well short of balanced-market norms, and in the strongest submarkets homes are selling in two to three weeks at double-digit annual appreciation. But a normalizing market punishes the mistakes a frenzied market used to forgive, and 7% mortgage rates shrink what buyers can pay. Three disciplines matter more this year than they have in a while.

Pricing discipline

With 14.3% of listings taking a price cut in August (Redfin) and fewer homes selling over list, an aspirational price no longer gets rescued by a bidding war. Overpriced listings sit, accumulate days on market, and frequently sell below what a sharp original price would have brought. The playbook that works now is pricing at — not above — the market and letting competition do the lifting. Our New Hampshire home-selling playbook walks through how we build that number, our recent sales show the results, and a free professional home valuation — a real analysis from a local team, not an algorithm — is the fastest way from a statewide median to a number for your own street.

Preparation matters as supply grows

Single-family inventory is up 19.3% year over year (NHAR, September 2026), which means a listing increasingly appears next to alternatives. Homes that show well — cleaned, decluttered, repaired, photographed properly — are separating from homes that don't. For sellers who don't want to front the prep costs, our Ready-to-Sell Program covers up to $2,500 in advanced preparation costs plus a complimentary pre-listing inspection for qualifying listings, settled at closing.

Timing within the year

NHAR's monthly single-family data for October 2025 through September 2026 shows the pattern clearly: the median peaked at $580,000 in July and bottomed at $520,000 in December, homes sold fastest in June (22 days) and July (23), and January and February were the slowest at about 45 days. Locally, mud season in March is usually better spent on prep and photography than on listing, with the launch aimed at the May–July window. Foliage season brings a genuine second buyer wave, and ski condos draw their buyers in early winter. The full calendar is in the guide to the best time to sell a house in New Hampshire, the process end to end is in selling a house in New Hampshire, and the sellers page shows how Owl's Nest markets homes across the Lakes Region, Waterville Valley, and the White Mountains.

What a record price means for your net

A higher sale price raises every percentage-based cost of selling. Seller closing costs in New Hampshire run about 1.3–2.2% of the price before commission, and the transfer tax alone is $0.75 per $100, or about $4,270 at the $569,900 statewide median; our guide to closing costs in NH builds a full net sheet. Years of appreciation also raise the question of tax on the profit. New Hampshire has no capital gains tax, and the federal exclusion shelters $250,000 of gain ($500,000 for married couples) on a main home, which is covered in our guide to capital gains tax when selling a home in New Hampshire.

What the NH housing market means for buyers

The same numbers read differently from the other side of the table. For buyers, late 2026 is the most workable New Hampshire market in several years — not because prices are falling, but because there is more to choose from. Single-family inventory is roughly double January's level, days on market are lengthening, inspection contingencies are back on the table, and sellers of homes that have sat past the first few weekends are negotiating on price and terms in ways they were not during the peak.

The trade-offs are real. A 7.32% rate (October 22) makes the same house cost noticeably more per month than it did in January at 6.16%, and waiting for a price drop is a bet the data does not support: at 2.9 months of supply and year-over-year medians still rising, the realistic scenario for a buyer who waits is more choice but not a lower price. Buyers who are ready — pre-approved, clear on the town-line tax math, realistic about the fast pace in the Lakes Region — are the ones closing. Our step-by-step guide to buying a house in New Hampshire covers the process from pre-approval to closing, the buyers page covers the Perfect Home Finder search, and the new listings feed shows what has just come to market across the state.

NH housing market forecast for late 2026 and 2027

This is our reading of the data above, not a guarantee; no one can promise where prices go next.

  • Prices: flat to modestly up. Monthly medians will very likely ease through the winter, as they do every year, and the post-July dip should not be read as a trend. Year over year, the base case is statewide single-family prices roughly flat to up in the low single digits through 2027, with Belknap County and the Lakes Region continuing to outpace the southern tier.
  • Inventory: still climbing, still short. Expect months of supply to keep drifting up from 2.9, especially while rates sit near 7%. Reaching the four-to-six-month balanced range in 2027 would require a much bigger jump in listings or new construction than anything in the 2026 data.
  • Pace: slower, with more negotiation. Longer days on market, more price reductions and fewer over-list sales are the most likely outcome of higher rates, rather than falling prices.
  • Rates are the swing factor. If the 30-year rate falls back toward the low 6% range seen earlier in 2026, demand would return quickly and meet thin inventory, which would firm prices. If rates stay above 7%, expect a flatter, slower market through spring 2027. A downside case — actual year-over-year price declines — would most likely need a broader economic shock such as rising unemployment, which the current data does not show.

Signals to watch in the NH housing market through 2027

  • Months of supply. The single most important number. A move from 2.9 toward three to four would signal a genuinely more balanced market; a move back toward two would mean demand is outrunning the new supply.
  • Pending sales after the rate jump. Pending sales rose 17.3% in August and 8.5% in September as rates crossed 7%. The October and November NHAR reports will show whether the slowdown deepens.
  • Days on market and price cuts. Lengthening days on market and a rising share of price cuts, alongside rising inventory, would confirm normalization.
  • Second-home policy. The House rejected the second-home surcharge 284–55 on February 12, 2026. If a new version returns in a later session, expect more Lakes Region and resort inventory from owners deciding to sell.
  • The Lakes Region gap. Belknap County's 10.7% year-to-date gain against the state's 4.3% (through September) is unusually wide. Whether it narrows is the best single read on how much of the state's price strength is lake- and second-home-driven.

What Owl's Nest sees at closing tables in Grafton County is steadier than the headlines in either direction — solid prices, reasonable buyers, deals that close when both sides are realistic.

Frequently asked questions about the NH housing market forecast

What is the NH housing market forecast for 2026?

Our base case for the rest of 2026 and into 2027 is statewide single-family prices roughly flat to up in the low single digits year over year, with seasonal monthly dips through the winter. Inventory should keep rising slowly from 2.9 months of supply (NHAR, September 2026) but stay short of the four to six months of a balanced market. With the 30-year rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, expect a slower market with more negotiation rather than falling prices. The Lakes Region is likely to keep outpacing the state.

Will NH home prices drop in 2026?

The data does not point to a year-over-year drop. NHAR's September 2026 single-family median was $569,900, up 6.5% from a year earlier, after a record $580,000 in July, and the year-to-date median of $563,275 is up 4.3%. Supply is 2.9 months against the four to six months that define a balanced market. Monthly medians usually soften through the winter, so expect seasonal dips, but the realistic base case is slower growth, not decline. No forecast is a guarantee; anyone deciding whether to buy or sell should decide on their own timeline and finances rather than a prediction.

Is New Hampshire a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

Still a seller's market, but a cooling one. At 2.9 months of supply in September 2026 (NHAR), New Hampshire is well short of the four to six months of a balanced market, and homes sold for 99.4% of list price on average. But single-family inventory is up 19.3% year over year, 14.3% of listings took a price cut in August (Redfin), and the 30-year mortgage rate was 7.32% on October 22 (Freddie Mac). Sellers hold the structural advantage; buyers have more choice and negotiating room than at any point since the pandemic.

What is the best month to sell a house in New Hampshire in 2026?

NHAR's monthly single-family data for October 2025 through September 2026 shows the pattern clearly: the median peaked at $580,000 in July and bottomed at $520,000 in December, homes sold fastest in June (22 days) and July (23), and January and February were the slowest at about 45 days. Locally, mud season in March is usually better spent preparing than listing, foliage season brings a real second wave of buyers, and ski condos in Waterville Valley and the White Mountains draw their buyers in early winter.

Is now a good time to buy a house in New Hampshire?

For a buyer who is ready, the selection is the best it has been in years: single-family inventory reached 3,164 in September 2026, up 19.3% year over year, and days on market are lengthening. The cost is financing, with the 30-year rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026 per Freddie Mac. Waiting for prices to fall is a bet the data does not support, since the statewide median is still up 6.5% year over year; waiting for rates to fall is a reasonable choice for buyers who can, as long as they accept that lower rates would likely bring more competition.

How long do homes take to sell in New Hampshire?

It depends on the measure and the region. NHAR reports a median of 32 days on market for single-family homes in September 2026, up from 27 a year earlier, while Redfin's all-home measure was 44 days in August, up 4. By county, the January–September median ranges from 19 days in Hillsborough County to 45 in Grafton, 49 in Carroll and 80 in Coos. Well-priced Lakes Region homes went under agreement in a median of 16 days in the first half of 2026 per Roche Realty Group, while condo-heavy resort markets like Waterville Valley average closer to 50. Pricing accurately from day one is the biggest factor.

Are home prices rising in the Lakes Region?

Faster than anywhere else in the state. Belknap County's single-family median is $565,000 for January through September 2026, up 10.7% year over year per NHAR, against 4.3% statewide, and Laconia posted the state's largest summer gain among towns with at least 50 sales. Roche Realty Group's first-half review shows a 10.3% gain to a $535,000 Lakes Region median across 539 sales, and Winnipesaukee waterfront dollar volume rose roughly 43% with a $2.3 million median. Scarce waterfront and steady out-of-state, second-home demand are doing most of the driving.

Are condo prices rising in New Hampshire?

Barely. NHAR's September 2026 condo median was $415,000, up 2.1% from a year earlier, the January–September median of $425,000 is up just 0.7%, and condo days on market rose 25% to 40. Single-family homes are appreciating faster than condos this year.

Find out what your home is worth in this market

Medians describe the market; they don't price a house. If late 2026 or 2027 might be your time to sell, start with a free professional home valuation from Owl's Nest Real Estate; if you're buying, the buyers page is the place to start. Have questions the data can't answer? Talk to our team — we live in this market year-round.

This guide is general market information for New Hampshire home sellers and buyers, not tax or legal advice. Data points reflect the sources and dates cited and will change — confirm the specifics of your situation with your agent, your CPA, and your closing attorney.

Sources and further reading