A Buyer's Guide to Waterville Estates in Campton NH

Buying Guides

A Buyer's Guide to Waterville Estates in Campton NH

July 31, 2026

Tom DeMatteo

Written by Tom DeMatteo

Broker/Owner, Owl's Nest Real Estate · July 31, 2026 · Updated · 12 min read

Waterville Estates NH is a private hillside community of roughly 700 homes and condos in Campton NH (ZIP 03223), four miles from I-93 exit 28 — not in the town of Waterville Valley. Owners pay 2026 association dues of $948.85, a village district tax (effective 2025 rate about $23.13 per $1,000) and separate water bills, and get indoor pools and a private ski hill.

This guide covers what the Estates is, what it costs to own here, homes versus condos, how rentals perform, year-round life, and who the community suits.

What is Waterville Estates?

Waterville Estates is a private residential community of roughly 700 homes and condos in the hills above the Mad River valley, mostly in Campton with some addresses spilling over the line into Thornton. The development dates to the late 1960s, when the Locke family carved an 863-acre second-home community — complete with its own small ski hill — out of the shoulder of Campton Mountain. The homeowners' association, the Waterville Estates Association, was incorporated in 1972 to run the recreational side of things.

Here's the part almost everyone misses. The Estates isn't just an HOA — it's also a real unit of New Hampshire government. The Waterville Estates Village District is a taxing entity, organized under state law as an overlay of portions of Campton and Thornton, that provides the secondary roads, the recreational facilities, and the community water system. It's run by a board of three commissioners elected at the district's annual meeting of registered voters. Two funding streams, and the distinction matters: the roads and recreation side is paid for by the district property tax, while the water department is independently funded through its own rate system — water rates are set by the district and billed to customers twice a year, not covered by anyone's tax bill.

So buying here means joining both an association and a village district. That dual structure drives the costs — and the amenities — that make the Estates what it is.

Who does it suit? Families who want a base near Waterville Valley, Loon and their own ski hill without resort pricing, second-home owners who want their kids in a pool ten minutes after arriving, and buyers who like the idea of a community that runs its own show. Anyone who wants five private acres and no neighbors should look elsewhere — and deserves to hear that before the drive up.

Chalet-style homes at Waterville Estates in Campton NH

Waterville Estates amenities and the Campton Mountain ski area

Nobody buys in the Estates for the architecture. They buy for what's at the bottom of the hill.

The Community Center is the heart of it: two indoor pools open year-round, two heated outdoor pools that run Memorial Day through September, indoor and outdoor hot tubs, saunas, a fitness room, a game room, and two places to eat and drink — the Summit Lounge and the Mountain View Pub. On a February afternoon when it's five below, the indoor pool area is full of kids and the hot tub is full of parents. That's the product.

Outside, the district maintains tennis and pickleball courts, basketball courts, a sand volleyball court, a pond with a sandy beach and diving raft, a playground, and more than six miles of walking and hiking trails. For bigger objectives, the Welch-Dickey loop and the Waterville Valley trail network are a short drive — see hiking near Waterville Valley.

Then there's the ski hill. Campton Mountain is the community's own alpine area — about 313 feet of vertical, served by a double chairlift and a surface lift, with a base lodge and weekend night skiing in season. It opened in 1970, closed after about 2003, reopened in February 2011 with a rebuilt base lodge, and has since added snowmaking and an expanded lodge, and today it's exactly what it should be: the place kids learn to ski for a fraction of what a lesson-and-lift day costs at a destination resort. Nobody's running gates here. That's the point.

For a deeper look at the big-mountain skiing twenty minutes up Route 49, see Waterville Valley through the seasons.

Waterville Estates dues, taxes and fees: what it costs to own

This is the section nobody else writes, and it's the reason this guide exists. An Estates property carries up to four lines beyond the Campton town tax:

Cost line Billed by 2025–26 figure Paid
Homeowner dues Waterville Estates Association $948.85 for 2026 ($151.96 for a building lot) Annually, due June 1
Village district tax Waterville Estates Village District About $5.67 per $1,000 (2025), on top of Campton's $17.46 With the property tax bill
Water District water department District-set rates Billed twice a year
Condo fee The unit's condo association Varies by association Monthly or quarterly

On a single-family home assessed at $350,000, the 2025 rates work out to about $6,111 in Campton town tax plus about $1,985 in district tax — roughly $8,096 — plus $948.85 in dues and the water bills.

Association dues. The Waterville Estates Association bills every homeowner annually in June, with a cost-of-living adjustment each year. For 2026, homeowner dues are $948.85 — roughly $797 of that funds recreation at the Community Center and about $152 covers administration. Owners of unbuilt lots pay just the administrative portion, about $152. For context, 2025 dues were $923.00 and 2024 dues were $900.49 — the 2026 figure is a 2.8% cost-of-living increase — so the trajectory is steady, modest increases rather than surprise jumps. Amenity access runs on a membership pass system; passes run July 1 to June 30 and renew each year, and extra guest passes are available (a full-year guest pass rose from $500 to $550 for 2026).

The two-tax-bill reality. Because the village district is a real taxing authority, Estates properties pay a district rate on top of the normal town, school, and county rate. In 2025, Campton's base rate was $17.46 per $1,000 of assessed value, and the Waterville Estates Village District added about $5.67 per $1,000, bringing the effective rate in the Campton portion of the Estates to about $23.13. Thornton's 2025 town rate was lower — $11.74 — so the handful of Thornton-side addresses work out differently. Rates reset every fall (our guide to New Hampshire property taxes explains how), so confirm the current numbers with the town and the NH Department of Revenue Administration before writing offers.

That district tax isn't dead money — it's what pays for the plowed roads and the rec facilities above. Water is the one thing it does not cover: the district's water department is independently funded through its own rate system, with rates set and billed twice a year, so treat water as a separate utility line rather than something the tax bill takes care of. Either way, the district tax absolutely belongs in the monthly math from day one. Condo buyers add that unit association's fee on top; those vary building to building, so pull the current figure for any listing under serious consideration.

Homes or condos in Waterville Estates?

The housing stock splits into two camps, and they suit different buyers.

The single-family side is classic 1970s-and-onward ski country: chalets, A-frames, and raised ranches on wooded lots, with newer construction scattered through the later phases. The walkthrough priorities: the age of the systems — roofs, boilers, and especially septic, since these are private systems and a failed leach field is a five-figure conversation — and the road, driven in the mindset of February. How steep is the last quarter mile, and where does the plow put the snow?

Condos and townhomes cluster in their own associations within the Estates. They're the lower-maintenance, lower-buy-in path, and the usual first showing for buyers who plan to rent when they're not here. Read the condo association's documents as carefully as the WEA's — each one has its own fee, reserve situation, and rules.

Are short-term rentals allowed in Waterville Estates?

The property-manager's view, not the listing agent's pitch:

The Estates has historically been a rental-friendly community — the association publishes guidance for owners who rent, and there's an established system of guest passes and vouchers so renters can use the Community Center. That amenity access is the whole game. A three-bedroom chalet in the woods is a nice listing; a three-bedroom chalet where the kids can swim indoors, ski a private hill, and hit the game room books materially better in every season, and guests say so in the reviews. It is also why families who could take a hotel room choose a house instead, a trade-off we lay out in where to stay near Owl's Nest: rentals vs. hotels.

Two honest caveats. First, the association holds owners accountable for renter conduct — if guests break the rules, it's the owner's passes and wallet on the line (replacing revoked passes can cost up to $300 per pass, per the association's renter guidance), which is why WEA-compliance language and a performance deposit belong in every rental agreement. Second, rules evolve; confirm the current rental and pass policies with the association office before buying on a rental-income thesis, and budget for guest pass costs in the projections. Estates properties with a rental track record are collected on our Waterville Estates short-term rentals page.

Demand-wise, this pocket of Campton runs a genuine four-season calendar — ski winters, summer pool-and-hiking weeks, and foliage — and the drive-to convenience from I-93 keeps occupancy honest in the shoulder seasons. Every operator also needs a New Hampshire Meals and Rentals license and collects the 8.5% tax on stays under 185 days. The full numbers picture, town rules included, is in the guide to whether Campton is a good place for an Airbnb.

Living in Waterville Estates year-round

A meaningful share of the Estates is full-time now, and the year-round question comes down to logistics.

Winter first. These are mountain roads at elevation, and the village district plows them — that's part of what the district tax buys. Still: get a vehicle with proper snow tires, and look at the specific driveway before falling in love with the house. Internet service in the community has improved a lot in recent years, but it can vary street to street, so verify the options at the specific address as part of due diligence — especially for remote work.

Schools are a quiet strength. Campton kids attend Campton Elementary School for grades K–8, part of SAU 48, and then go on to Plymouth Regional High School in Plymouth.

For getting around: the community sits minutes from Exit 28 on I-93 — Route 49 east one mile, Route 175 south one mile to the town's only traffic light, then left up Winterbrook Road two miles to the Community Center — which puts Waterville Valley Resort and Loon both within about a half hour's drive, Plymouth's shops and hospital about fifteen minutes south, and Boston roughly two hours door to door. That Exit 28 corridor is a big part of why this area works for commuting weekenders, and it's covered in more depth in the Campton and Thornton buyer's guide.

Some buyers look at the Estates and decide they'd rather build. There's still land in and around Campton and Thornton, and an unbuilt Estates lot carries only the administrative portion of the dues ($151.96 for 2026) while the plans come together; our guide to building a new home in New Hampshire covers the process.

Is Waterville Estates a good place to buy?

The honest sorting test: the Estates is right for you if you'll actually use the amenities — if your family will be in that pool, on that beach, and on that ski hill, the dues and district tax buy more than the equivalent money buys anywhere else in the region. It's wrong for you if you want privacy and acreage and would resent paying for facilities you never visit. Most owners land firmly in the first camp, and the ones who sell usually do it because life changed, not because the community disappointed them. For owners at that point, our guide to selling a home in Campton NH covers the process.

Seeing the Estates in person

Reading about the two tax bills is one thing. Standing in the Community Center on a Saturday, watching the double chair spin out the window, is what actually tells a family whether this place fits.

Owl's Nest Real Estate lists homes here, manages rentals here, and can put the real numbers behind any property that catches your eye — dues, taxes, rental history, the works. Browse current homes for sale in Campton NH or the Waterville Estates homes and condos for sale to see what's on the hill right now, and read the New Hampshire home buyer's guide for the purchase process.

Frequently asked questions

Is Waterville Estates in Waterville Valley?

No. Waterville Estates is in Campton, with a few addresses over the line in Thornton — it is not part of the town of Waterville Valley or the resort. The shared name causes constant confusion, and some searchers call it "Waterville Valley Estates." Waterville Valley is a separate town about twenty minutes up Route 49, and its ski resort is a short drive from the Estates rather than next door.

Where is Waterville Estates and how do you get there?

Waterville Estates sits in the hills above the Mad River valley in Campton, minutes from Exit 28 on I-93. From the exit, take Route 49, then Route 175 to Winterbrook Road. Plymouth's shops and hospital are about fifteen minutes south, Waterville Valley Resort and Loon are each within about half an hour, and Boston is roughly two hours door to door.

What do the Waterville Estates Association dues cover?

For 2026, homeowner dues are $948.85 a year — about $797 funds recreation at the Community Center and about $152 covers administration. The Community Center has two indoor pools open year-round, two heated outdoor pools in summer, hot tubs, saunas, a fitness room, a game room, the Summit Lounge and the Mountain View Pub. Owners of unbuilt lots pay only the administrative portion.

Is water included in the village district tax?

No. The Waterville Estates Village District tax pays for the secondary roads and the recreation facilities, but the district's water department is funded separately through its own rates, which the district sets and bills to customers twice a year. Budget water as its own utility line next to the dues and the tax bill. Single-family homes generally rely on private septic systems, so septic condition belongs in any inspection.

Are short-term rentals allowed in Waterville Estates?

The Estates has historically been rental-friendly, and the association publishes guidance for owners who rent, including guest passes so renters can use the Community Center. Owners, not renters, are accountable for guest conduct. Campton has no dedicated town short-term rental permit as of September 2026, but condo associations set their own rules and policies change, so confirm current rules with the association and the town before buying for rental income.

Is the Campton Mountain ski area real skiing?

It's a real lift-served hill, but a small one: about 313 vertical feet with a double chairlift, a surface lift, a base lodge, snowmaking and night skiing on winter weekends in season. It's where Estates kids learn and where families take a few runs after school — a convenience rather than a substitute for Waterville Valley or Loon, which are each within about half an hour.

Are dogs allowed in Waterville Estates?

Single-family owners generally can keep dogs, subject to community rules. Condo associations within the Estates set their own pet policies, and they vary from building to building, so a buyer for whom a pet is non-negotiable should say so up front and have the specific condo documents screened before touring. Rental owners should also decide whether guests' dogs are allowed.

Can you live in Waterville Estates year-round?

Yes — a meaningful share of owners now live here full-time. The village district plows the community's roads, which is part of what the district tax buys, but these are mountain roads at elevation, so snow tires are a must and a steep driveway deserves a hard look before an offer. Campton children attend Campton Elementary for grades K–8, then Plymouth Regional High School.