New Hampshire Ski Resorts and Ski Areas: 24 Mountains Compared for 2026-27

Visiting The White Mountains

New Hampshire Ski Resorts and Ski Areas: 24 Mountains Compared for 2026-27

September 21, 2026

Tom DeMatteo

Written by Tom DeMatteo

Broker/Owner, Owl's Nest Real Estate · · Updated · 19 min read

New Hampshire has 30 alpine and cross-country ski areas in Ski NH, the state's ski-area trade association. Nineteen of its resort members are lift-served alpine mountains, and four more are small community hills. Add Black Mountain in Jackson, which isn't a member, and you get the 24 alpine areas compared below. The biggest are Loon (2,190 feet of vertical), Cannon (2,180), Wildcat (2,112) and Waterville Valley (2,020). Bretton Woods has the most terrain, at 464 acres.

Stats come from each area's Ski NH member profile. Opening dates and ticket prices come from the resorts' own pages and the Ski NH conditions and ticket pages, all checked November 3, 2026.

Skiers riding a chairlift above a groomed New Hampshire trail with the White Mountains in the distance

Key takeaways

  • How many: Ski NH supports 30 alpine and cross-country member areas. This guide compares the 24 lift-served alpine areas, from Loon to a 200-foot community hill in Wolfeboro.
  • Biggest vertical: Loon, at 2,190 feet. Cannon is 10 feet behind at 2,180 and has the highest lift-served summit in the state, at 4,080 feet.
  • Most terrain: Bretton Woods, with 464 skiable acres by its own count (Ski NH lists 468).
  • Closest to Boston: McIntyre in Manchester (about 53 road miles), then Crotched and Pats Peak (about 80).
  • Earliest 2026/27 openings posted so far: Cranmore and Tenney plan to open November 27 and Pats Peak December 5 (Ski NH, as of November 3). A Sun & Ski roundup lists Bretton Woods for November 20 and Attitash for November 25, but neither resort had posted a date on its own site.
  • Lift tickets for 2026/27: posted adult full-day rates run from $40 at the Dartmouth Skiway to $139 for a peak window ticket at Cannon. Loon, Bretton Woods and the four Vail mountains use dynamic pricing.
  • Passes: Loon is New Hampshire's only Ikon mountain. Vail runs four mountains on the Epic Pass. The Indy Pass has the most New Hampshire areas, 11 alpine and 4 Nordic.

In this article

All 24 New Hampshire ski areas compared

The stats below are from each area's Ski NH member profile as of November 2026. Road miles are the fastest driving route from Boston City Hall, worked out with OpenStreetMap routing. Count on roughly an hour for every 50 to 60 miles without traffic.

Ski area Nearest town Vertical Skiable acres Trails Lifts Road miles from Boston 2026/27 pass
Loon Mountain Lincoln 2,190 ft 403 73 13 133 Ikon
Cannon Mountain Franconia 2,180 ft 285 98 9 (tram retired) 141 Indy
Wildcat Mountain Pinkham Notch (Gorham) 2,112 ft 225 48 5 154 Epic
Waterville Valley Waterville Valley 2,020 ft 265 62 10 128 Indy
Attitash Bartlett 1,750 ft 311 76 8 146 Epic
Mount Sunapee Newbury 1,510 ft 233 67 9 102 Epic
Bretton Woods Carroll (Bretton Woods) 1,500 ft 468 103 8 157 Independent
Tenney Mountain Plymouth 1,500 ft 130 49 4 116 Indy
Gunstock Gilford 1,340 ft 227 44 8 102 Independent
Ragged Mountain Danbury 1,250 ft 250 57 5 98 Indy
Cranmore North Conway 1,200 ft 170 60 7 137 Independent
Black Mountain Jackson 1,100 ft about 140 45 5 150 Indy
Crotched Mountain Bennington / Francestown 1,000 ft 180 25 5 79 Epic
Dartmouth Skiway Lyme Center 968 ft 104 30 4 139 Indy
Pats Peak Henniker 770 ft 115 28 11 80 Indy
Whaleback Enfield 700 ft 85 30 3 118 Indy
Granite Gorge Roxbury (near Keene) 500 ft 130 19 4 94 Own tickets
King Pine East Madison 350 ft 50 17 6 121 Indy
Campton Mountain Campton 313 ft not published 3 runs 2 118 Own tickets
McIntyre Ski Area Manchester 200 ft 37 11 5 53 Indy
Abenaki Ski Area Wolfeboro 200 ft 18 7 2 105 Own tickets
Veterans Memorial ("The Vets") Franklin small community hill 50-acre area not published not published 89 Indy
Arrowhead Claremont small community hill not published not published not published 121 Own tickets
Mt. Eustis Littleton small community hill not published 1 main run plus glades not published 152 Own tickets

A few of the resorts' own websites use different numbers from Ski NH. Bretton Woods publishes 464 acres, 63 trails, 36 glades and nine lifts. Tenney lists 53 trails, and Crotched describes 100 groomed acres inside the 180-acre footprint Ski NH lists. Black Mountain isn't a Ski NH member, so its figures come from the mountain itself. Campton Mountain's come from New England Ski History, since the hill doesn't publish its own. Veterans Memorial, Arrowhead and Mt. Eustis are volunteer-run nonprofits that don't publish trail statistics.

When do New Hampshire ski resorts open for 2026-27?

As of November 3, 2026, five alpine areas had posted a 2026/27 opening date through Ski NH or their own sites, and a third-party roundup listed dates for two more (Bretton Woods and Attitash). The rest were still listed as "Opening Soon" on Ski NH's conditions page. Loon's homepage says "Opening Day TBD." Big mountains with strong snowmaking usually open in mid-to-late November. Small hills usually open in December, once there's natural snow.

Ski area 2026/27 opening date Source Adult full-day lift ticket, 2026/27
Bretton Woods Fri, Nov 20 (reported, not yet on the resort's site) Sun & Ski opening-dates roundup, Oct 15, 2026; Ski NH still "Opening Soon" Dynamic, see brettonwoods.com
Attitash Wed, Nov 25 (reported, not yet on the resort's site) Sun & Ski, Oct 15, 2026; Ski NH still "Opening Soon" Dynamic, Epic day tickets
Cranmore Fri, Nov 27 (planned) Ski NH conditions page, updated Oct 28, 2026 $104 midweek, $134 weekend
Tenney Mountain Fri, Nov 27 (planned) Ski NH conditions page, Oct 28, 2026 $74 advance, $89 flexible
Pats Peak Sat, Dec 5 (planned) Ski NH conditions page, Oct 28, 2026 $105 regular rate (Ski NH)
King Pine Fri, Dec 11 (scheduled); closing Sun, Mar 28, 2027 King Pine ticket-rates page $52 early-season midweek to $87 peak weekend
Dartmouth Skiway Fri, Dec 18 (planned) Ski NH conditions page, Oct 28, 2026 $40 to $60 online; $47 to $67 at the window
Loon Mountain TBD loonmtn.com, Nov 3, 2026 Dynamic, see loonmtn.com
Cannon Mountain Not yet announced Ski NH, updated Nov 2, 2026 $104 off-peak to $119 peak online; $20 more at the window
Waterville Valley Not yet announced Ski NH, Oct 28, 2026 2026/27 "coming soon" ($145 adult full day in 2025/26)
Wildcat, Mount Sunapee, Crotched Not yet announced Ski NH, Oct 28, 2026 Dynamic, Epic day tickets
Gunstock December 4, 2026 Gunstock trail map page, Nov 2, 2026 $114 regular rate (Ski NH)
Ragged Mountain Not yet announced Ski NH, Oct 28, 2026 $119 regular rate (Ski NH)
McIntyre, Whaleback Not yet announced Ski NH, Oct 28, 2026 McIntyre $67 regular; Whaleback see site
Black Mountain, Granite Gorge, Abenaki, Campton Mountain Not yet announced Each area's own site Campton Mountain $45 day and night (FY26); others see site

OnTheSnow also publishes projected opening dates for New Hampshire. It labels them as "not official and final," and for 2026/27 they run from November 14 (Bretton Woods) to December 26 (Whaleback). Treat them as typical dates, not announcements. Opening day depends on cold nights for snowmaking, so check a resort's own site the week you plan to go.

The cheapest 2026/27 tickets are often Ski NH's own. Ski NH sells discounted 2026/27 vouchers with no blackout dates while supplies last: Cannon $94 (regular $139), Cranmore $105, Dartmouth Skiway $33, Gunstock $91, King Pine $64, McIntyre $45, Pats Peak $83 and Ragged $79. Cannon knocks $20 off any ticket bought online, and New Hampshire residents ski Cannon for $54 on Wednesdays.

Where New Hampshire's ski areas are: a map by highway

Four roads explain where people ski in New Hampshire.

  • I-93, the White Mountains: Waterville Valley (Exit 28, then 11 miles up Route 49), Loon (Exit 32 in Lincoln), and Cannon (Exit 34B on the Franconia Notch Parkway). Tenney and Campton Mountain sit just off the same corridor in Plymouth and Campton, and Bretton Woods is north of Franconia Notch on Route 3 and Route 302.
  • Route 16 and Route 302, the Mount Washington Valley: Attitash in Bartlett, Cranmore in North Conway, Black Mountain in Jackson, Wildcat in Pinkham Notch and King Pine in East Madison. All five are within about half an hour of North Conway village.
  • I-89, Sunapee and the Upper Valley: Mount Sunapee, Ragged, Whaleback and the Dartmouth Skiway, plus Arrowhead in Claremont.
  • The south and the Lakes Region: McIntyre in Manchester, Pats Peak in Henniker, Crotched in Bennington and Granite Gorge near Keene are day-trip hills. Gunstock is above Lake Winnipesaukee in Gilford, next to Laconia, Abenaki is in Wolfeboro and the Vets is in Franklin.

Ski NH also keeps an interactive map of its member ski areas.

The White Mountains majors: Loon, Waterville Valley, Cannon and Bretton Woods

These four I-93 and Route 302 mountains carry New Hampshire's ski reputation. They are also the biggest mountains on the list.

Loon Mountain, Lincoln

2,190 ft vertical · 403 acres · 73 trails · 13 lifts · Ikon Pass · 133 miles from Boston

Loon is the most modern lift operation in New Hampshire and the easiest big mountain to reach in New England. It has a four-passenger gondola, an eight-seat bubble chair, six terrain parks and snowmaking on 63 of its 73 trails. Its base is at 860 feet and North Peak tops out at 3,050. Loon is building Black Ridge, 272 acres of expert natural-snow glades east of North Peak. It's closed to the public in 2026/27 and targeted for 2027/28. Loon says Black Ridge will make it New Hampshire's largest ski area, at 675 skiable acres.

Who it suits: intermediates, families who want a gondola, and park riders. The Ikon Pass brings national crowds, so on January Saturdays the main lots fill early. Cannon is about 15 minutes north and Waterville Valley about 40 minutes south, so Lincoln is a base for three big mountains. Our Loon versus Waterville Valley comparison goes deeper.

Waterville Valley

2,020 ft vertical · 265 acres · 62 trails · 10 lifts · Indy Pass · 128 miles from Boston

Waterville Valley is a town built as a ski resort. Mount Tecumseh's summit is 4,004 feet, and the mountain has 100 percent snowmaking coverage, a high-speed bubble six-pack and a longest run of 1.9 miles. Night skiing runs on the lower mountain (Exhibition, Lower White Caps and the Lower Pasture). It's the birthplace of American freestyle skiing, and the parks still show it.

Who it suits: families with mixed abilities and anyone avoiding crowds. The valley is a dead end, so the only people there are the ones who came to ski. The only winter access is 11 miles of Route 49 from Exit 28, because Tripoli Road closes for the season. The Nordic center is in Town Square. The Waterville Valley four-seasons guide covers the rest of the year.

Cannon Mountain, Franconia

2,180 ft vertical · 285 acres · 98 trails and glades · 9 lifts · Indy Pass · 141 miles from Boston

Cannon is state-owned and sits inside Franconia Notch State Park. Its 4,080-foot summit is the highest lift-served summit in New Hampshire, and its snowmaking covers 192 acres. The neighboring Mittersill terrain adds old-school, lightly tamed skiing. Cannon and Loon both claim the longest vertical in the state. Cannon's published summit and base elevations work out to 2,180 feet, which is 10 feet less than Loon's 2,190.

The aerial tramway is not running. Cannon's page says the second-generation tram is "RETIRED and will not operate summer 2026." The state park listing says it "CLOSED October 26, 2025," and that a third-generation tram is "in the works." As of November 3, 2026, Cannon's tram page gave no construction schedule or target opening. Cannon's chairlifts run as normal. Who it suits: skiers who want pitch, wind and weather. Peak-day window tickets are $139, but buying online saves $20 and the Indy Pass covers it.

Bretton Woods, Carroll

1,500 ft vertical · 464 acres (resort figure) · 63 trails and 36 glades · 9 lifts · independent · 157 miles from Boston

Bretton Woods is New Hampshire's largest ski area by acreage, and its website advertises a "#1 Overall in New Hampshire" ranking alongside Ski Magazine's badge. It faces Mount Washington and the Presidential Range, beside the Omni Mount Washington Resort. Snowmaking covers 92 percent of the trails, and the Skyway Gondola runs to the top. It's the best beginner-to-intermediate progression in the state. It's also the farthest major from Boston, which keeps its lots manageable. It isn't on the Epic, Ikon or Indy pass. A Sun & Ski roundup lists a November 20 opening, though the resort hadn't posted a date as of November 3. Bretton Woods also runs one of the state's two biggest Nordic networks (below).

The Mount Washington Valley: Attitash, Wildcat, Cranmore, Black Mountain and King Pine

These are the five ski mountains near North Conway and Conway, all inside about 30 minutes of each other.

Attitash, Bartlett

1,750 ft vertical · 311 acres · 76 trails · 8 lifts · Epic Pass · 146 miles from Boston

Attitash is two connected mountains, Attitash and Bear Peak, with 98 percent snowmaking and genuinely long intermediate-to-advanced runs. Vail Resorts runs it on the Epic Pass and the Northeast Value Pass. A Sun & Ski roundup lists a November 25 opening; confirm on attitash.com. Weekdays solve most of the lift-line complaints you'll hear about it.

Wildcat Mountain, Pinkham Notch

2,112 ft vertical · 225 acres · 48 trails · 5 lifts · Epic Pass · 154 miles from Boston

Wildcat is the most serious of the five. The Wildcat Express reaches the summit in under seven minutes, facing Tuckerman Ravine across the notch. Ski Magazine's reader poll ranks it first in the East for scenery. It's also exposed and cold, and it often has wind holds. Vail runs it on the Epic Pass.

Cranmore, North Conway

1,200 ft vertical · 170 acres · 60 trails and glades · 7 lifts · independent · 137 miles from Boston

Cranmore is a mile from downtown North Conway, on a sunny south-facing slope with 100 percent snowmaking and four terrain parks. It's run by the Fairbank Group and isn't on the Epic, Ikon or Indy pass. It plans to open November 27. Adult tickets for 2026/27 are $104 midweek and $134 on weekends. It's the best learn-to-ski mountain in the valley, and the only one you can walk to from town.

Black Mountain, Jackson

1,100 ft vertical · about 140 acres · 45 trails · 5 lifts · Indy Pass · 150 miles from Boston

Black Mountain has run since 1935, and its overhead J-bar was the first of its kind. It's small, cheap and unpretentious, and it's where valley locals send their kids. The Fichera family ran it from 1995 until handing it to the Indy Pass team to keep it open. Jackson's Nordic network starts in the village below. Our Jackson Falls and Jackson NH guide covers the town.

King Pine, East Madison

350 ft vertical · 50 acres · 17 trails · 6 lifts · Indy Pass · 121 miles from Boston

King Pine, at Purity Spring Resort, has 100 percent snowmaking, lift-served tubing and a cross-country reserve. It exists to teach people to ski. Its 2026/27 season is scheduled from December 11 to March 28. Adult full-day tickets run $52 to $57 midweek and $75 to $87 on weekends, depending on the date.

The Lakes Region and central New Hampshire: Gunstock, Tenney, Ragged and Campton Mountain

Gunstock, Gilford

1,340 ft vertical · 227 acres · 44 trails plus 5 glades · 8 lifts · independent · 102 miles from Boston

Gunstock is owned by Belknap County and overseen by the Gunstock Area Commission. Its 2,300-foot summit looks straight down on Lake Winnipesaukee. It has 98 percent snowmaking, a Nordic center and tubing, and night skiing on 25 trails and seven lifts, the most lit terrain in the state. The regular 2026/27 adult rate is $114, or $91 with a Ski NH voucher. It isn't on the Epic, Ikon or Indy pass.

Tenney Mountain, Plymouth

1,500 ft vertical · 130 acres · 49 trails (53 by the resort's count) · 4 lifts · Indy Pass · 116 miles from Boston

Tenney is family-owned and back on the Indy Pass for a second season. It plans to open November 27, and 2026/27 adult tickets are $74 in advance or $89 flexible. In March 2026, Plymouth voters approved a Tenney Mountain Overlay District by 530 to 160 so the owner can build around the base. The mountain's long history of closing and reopening, and what it means for the base condos, is in our Tenney Mountain in Plymouth NH piece.

Ragged Mountain, Danbury

1,250 ft vertical · 250 acres · 57 trails and 17 glades · 5 lifts · Indy Pass · 98 miles from Boston

Ragged has the Summit 6 high-speed six-pack and the Spear Mountain Express high-speed quad, with snowmaking on 87 percent of the terrain. A group of six local investors bought it in November 2025 (NHPR). The regular 2026/27 adult day rate is $119 ($79 with a Ski NH voucher).

Campton Mountain, Campton

313 ft vertical · 3 runs · double chair and surface lift · own tickets · 118 miles from Boston

Campton Mountain is our home hill. It was cut in 1969 as an amenity of the Waterville Estates development and is a Ski NH community member. It runs day and night sessions, and the FY26 window rates were $45 for day and night together and $25 for the rope tow alone. Snowmaking arrived in 2024. For the 2026 season it proposed a mid-January opening rather than a Thanksgiving one, so call before you drive.

Southern NH and the Upper Valley: Sunapee, Pats Peak, Crotched, Whaleback, Dartmouth and McIntyre

Mount Sunapee, Newbury

1,510 ft vertical · 233 acres · 67 trails · 9 lifts · Epic Pass · 102 miles from Boston

Mount Sunapee is the largest of the southern areas and about 90 minutes from Boston, by the resort's own count. It sits on state land inside Mount Sunapee State Park, and Vail Resorts leases it under a 1998 lease and operating agreement. It has 97 percent snowmaking and a separate learning area on South Peak.

Pats Peak, Henniker

770 ft vertical · 115 acres · 28 trails · 11 lifts · Indy Pass · 80 miles from Boston

Pats Peak has 100 percent snowmaking, three separate beginner areas and what it calls the longest top-to-bottom beginner runs in New Hampshire. Its pay-one-price Saturday nights bundle the lift, rentals and a lesson. The Patenaude family has owned it since it opened in 1963. It plans to open December 5.

Crotched Mountain, Bennington

1,000 ft vertical · 100 groomed acres · 25 trails · 5 lifts · Epic Pass · 79 miles from Boston

Crotched is known for night skiing. It has The Rocket, southern New Hampshire's only high-speed quad, and "Midnight Madness" sessions on select Saturdays. Vail runs it on the Epic Pass.

Whaleback, Dartmouth Skiway and the Upper Valley hills

  • Whaleback, Enfield (700 ft, 30 trails, Indy), is a 501(c)(3) community mountain off I-89 Exit 16. It's the only night skiing in the Dartmouth–Lake Sunapee region.
  • Dartmouth Skiway, Lyme Center (968 ft, 30 trails on two mountains, Indy), is Dartmouth College's hill and is open to the public. It plans to open December 18, and adult tickets run $40 to $67.
  • Arrowhead, Claremont, is a volunteer-run nonprofit recreation area with skiing, snowboarding and tubing.

McIntyre, Granite Gorge, Abenaki and the community hills

  • McIntyre Ski Area, Manchester (200 ft, 11 trails, 100 percent snowmaking, Indy), is about 53 miles from Boston and the closest ski area on this list. Adult tickets are $67 regular, $45 with a Ski NH voucher.
  • Granite Gorge, Roxbury near Keene (500 ft, 19 trails, 4 lifts), has night riding, a full-mountain terrain park and a race venue.
  • Abenaki Ski Area, Wolfeboro (200 ft, 7 trails), is community-owned. Its trails were cut in 1936 and its rope tow was running by 1940, which makes it one of the oldest small ski areas in America.
  • The Vets (Veterans Memorial Recreation Area), Franklin, is run by the Franklin Outing Club on 50 acres of the Great Gains Forest, and it's on the Indy Pass.
  • Mt. Eustis, Littleton, has a rope tow that first ran in 1939. Volunteers revived it in 2016 with a main run, a terrain park and glades.

Which pass covers which New Hampshire ski areas for 2026/27?

These are the pass operators' 2026/27 New Hampshire lineups, checked in September 2026 and rechecked against the Indy Pass resort list in November. Lineups change every autumn.

Pass New Hampshire areas
Ikon Loon Mountain only (7 days on the full pass, 5 on the Base)
Epic (incl. Northeast Value) Attitash, Wildcat, Mount Sunapee, Crotched (all run by Vail Resorts)
Indy Waterville Valley, Cannon, Black Mountain, Ragged, Pats Peak, King Pine, Dartmouth Skiway, Whaleback, McIntyre, Tenney and Veterans Memorial, plus Nordic: Jackson XC, Great Glen, Franconia Village and Eastman
Own passes only Bretton Woods, Cranmore, Gunstock, Granite Gorge, Abenaki, Campton Mountain

Indy Pass prices rise and sales can close as the season approaches, so if you're counting on it, buy in spring.

Which New Hampshire ski areas have night skiing?

Gunstock lights the most terrain, 25 trails on seven lifts. Crotched runs night sessions with Midnight Madness on select Saturdays. Pats Peak, Cranmore, Whaleback, Granite Gorge, McIntyre, Campton Mountain and Waterville Valley (lower mountain only) all run after dark too, and Ski NH keeps a night-skiing list. Schedules change by night and by season.

Cross-country skiing in New Hampshire

New Hampshire's Nordic centers are some of the best in the East, and a day pass usually costs less than a third of a big-mountain lift ticket. The Mt. Washington Valley Ski Touring center plans to open December 19, per Ski NH. The other centers open when there's natural snow.

A cross-country skier on a freshly groomed Nordic trail through snowy birch forest

Nordic center Town Trails Adult day trail pass (latest posted) Pass
Bretton Woods Nordic Center Carroll 80+ km Not posted online, call 603-278-3322 Independent
Jackson XC Jackson 100+ km, about 60 trails See site Indy
Waterville Valley Nordic Center Waterville Valley 70+ km $28 (2026/27 season pass $261) Independent
Bear Notch Ski Touring Bartlett 65+ km, dogs welcome $22; 16 and under free with an adult Independent
Great Glen Trails Pinkham Notch (Gorham) 45 km Sold at the base lodge Indy, new for 2026/27
Franconia Village XC (Franconia Inn) Franconia 30 km Free for inn guests Indy
Mt. Washington Valley Ski Touring Intervale / North Conway 30 km See site Independent
Gunstock Nordic Center Gilford 27 km $22 midweek / $26 weekend (2025/26) Independent

Ski NH also lists Eastman (Grantham), Oak Hill (Hanover), Pine Hill (New London), Nordic Skier (Wolfeboro) and the Purity Spring reserve. Bretton Woods and Jackson XC are the two biggest networks, and Jackson's trails start in the middle of the village. The New Hampshire winter activities guide covers snowshoeing, skating and snowmobiling.

Owning a ski home near New Hampshire's mountains

We're a brokerage, so here's the short version of what we tell buyers. Drive time decides how many days you'll actually ski, so start there.

Frequently asked questions

How many ski resorts are in New Hampshire?

Ski NH, the state's ski-area trade association, supports 30 alpine and cross-country member areas. Nineteen of its resort members are lift-served alpine mountains, and four more are small community hills. Add Black Mountain in Jackson, which isn't a member, and New Hampshire has 24 lift-served alpine areas, all compared in the table above.

What is the biggest ski resort in New Hampshire?

It depends on the measure. Bretton Woods has the most terrain, at 464 skiable acres by its own count. Loon has the most vertical, at 2,190 feet, with Cannon 10 feet behind and holding the highest lift-served summit at 4,080 feet. Loon says its Black Ridge expansion, targeted for 2027/28, will make it the largest at 675 acres.

What is the best ski resort in New Hampshire?

It depends on what you want. Bretton Woods advertises a "#1 Overall in New Hampshire" ranking from Ski Magazine and has the most terrain. Loon has the most modern lifts and the best parks. Cannon and Wildcat have the steepest, most exposed terrain. Waterville Valley suits families with mixed abilities. Pats Peak, King Pine and Cranmore are the best places to learn.

When do New Hampshire ski resorts open for the 2026-27 season?

As of November 3, 2026, Cranmore and Tenney plan to open November 27, Pats Peak December 5, King Pine December 11 and the Dartmouth Skiway December 18. Gunstock lists December 4. A Sun & Ski roundup lists Bretton Woods for November 20 and Attitash for November 25, but neither resort had posted those dates itself. Loon, Waterville Valley, Cannon, Gunstock and the other areas hadn't announced a date.

How much is a lift ticket in New Hampshire for 2026-27?

Posted adult full-day rates run from $40 at the Dartmouth Skiway to $139 for a peak window ticket at Cannon. Cranmore is $104 to $134, Gunstock $114 regular, Ragged $119 regular and Tenney $74 in advance. Loon, Bretton Woods and Vail's four mountains price by date, and buying online in advance is cheapest. Ski NH's discounted vouchers cut $22 to $45 off the regular rates at eight areas.

Which New Hampshire ski area is closest to Boston?

McIntyre Ski Area in Manchester, about 53 road miles from Boston City Hall. The closest bigger hills are Crotched (79 miles) and Pats Peak (80). Of the large mountains, Mount Sunapee and Gunstock are about 100 miles away, and Waterville Valley and Loon about 130.

Which New Hampshire ski resorts are on the Ikon, Epic and Indy passes?

For 2026/27, Loon is the only Ikon mountain. Attitash, Wildcat, Mount Sunapee and Crotched are on Epic. The Indy Pass covers Waterville Valley, Cannon, Black Mountain, Ragged, Pats Peak, King Pine, Dartmouth Skiway, Whaleback, McIntyre, Tenney and Veterans Memorial, plus four Nordic centers. Bretton Woods, Cranmore and Gunstock sell only their own passes.

Is the Cannon Mountain aerial tramway running?

No. The second-generation tram closed on October 26, 2025 and has been retired so a third-generation tram can replace it. As of November 3, 2026, Cannon hadn't published a construction schedule or opening date. Cannon's chairlifts and surface lifts run as normal, so the skiing isn't affected.

Owl's Nest Real Estate sells condos, houses and land around these mountains from offices in Campton and Plymouth, and most of us ski them. If you want a straight answer on which area fits how you ski and what you want to spend, talk to us.